Jeffrey Connell And Joellen Connell, Appellants V. City Of Bothell, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Appearance of Fairness Doctrine "Application of the appearance of fairness doctrine to local land use decisions is statutory." King Cnty. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd.. 91 Wn. App. 1, 33, 951 P.2d 1151(1998), reversed in part on other grounds. 138 Wn.2d 161, 979 P.2d 374 (1999). The doctrine applies to the quasi-judicial actions of local decision-making bodies. RCW 42.36.010. The appearance of fairness is violated only where there is evidence of ex parte communication between a member of the decision-making body and a party to the proceeding. RCW 42.36.060 provides: During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision-making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or proponents with respect to the proposal which is the subject of the proceeding unless that person: (1) Places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex parte communications concerning the decision of action; and (2) Provides that a public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties' rights to rebut the substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing where action is considered or taken on the subject to which the communication related. This prohibition does not preclude a member of a decision making body from seeking in a public hearing specific information or data from such parties relative to the decision if both the request and the results are a part of the record. Nor does such prohibition preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her elected official if any such correspondence is made a part of the record when it pertains to the subject matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding. 11 No. 70141-0-1/12 The Connells contend that DeLack's participation in the Board hearing as a witness, an advocate for the City, and a Board member violated the appearance of fairness doctrine.