William D. Wahl, Appellant V. Michael Ritter And Horomi Ritter, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Inc. v. Kraft. 165 Wn.2d 481, 493, 200 P.3d 683 (2009). Because RCW 4.84.250 et seq. has no applicability to this case, we decline the Ritters' request for an award of fees on appeal. We also deny Wahl's request for fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 4.24.630(1) based on the location of the Ritters' concrete patio, as he is not the prevailing party.7 Affirmed and reversed. WE CONCUR: Cvft{ J ¢ 6 RCW 4.84.290 provides "ifthe prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys' fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal." 7 RCW 4.24.630(1) provides for an award of attorneys' fees and costs to the injured party in a claim for liability for damage to land and property. 17-