State Of Washington, Respondent V. Steven Symith, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Symith also asserts the court erred in ruling that neither his prior convictions for vehicular assault and reckless driving nor the current convictions for felony DUI and reckless driving constitute the same criminal conduct. "[A] court's determination of same criminal conduct will not be disturbed unless the sentencing court abuses its discretion or misapplies the law." State v. Graciano. 176 Wn.2d 531, 536, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). "Same criminal conduct" means two or more crimes (1) are committed at the same time and place, (2) involve the same victim, and (3) have the same criminal intent. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i) states, in pertinent part: Prior offenses which were found, under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct, shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses for which sentences were served consecutively, whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the "same criminal conduct" analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), and ifthe court finds that they shall be counted as one offense, then the offense that yields the highest offender score shall be used. " 'Convictions of crimes involving multiple victims must be treated separately.