In Re The Detention Of: D.s. (Majority)
[…] PS claims, "The superior court violated the respondent's due process and statutory rights to present evidence on his own behalf atthe hearing on the State's 14-day involuntary commitment petition." Br. of Appellant at 1. He argues, "The 14-day commitment order should be reversed and the petition dismissed." Br. of Appellant at 11. We review issues of statutory interpretation, alleged errors of law, and -4- 69768-4-1/5 alleged due process violations de novo.2 In re Pet, of Fair, 167 Wn.2d 357, 362, 219 P.3d 89 (2009): State v. R.G.P., 175 Wn. App. 131, 136, 302 P.3d 885 (2013). Under RCW 71.05.240(1), "If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180." PS does not expressly challenge the State's compliance with the 72-hour requirement nor could he, since the probable cause hearing indisputably commenced before the 72-hour deadline passed.