Steven W. Hyde, Et Ux., Appellants V. City Of Lake Stevens, Respondent (Majority)
[…] On Octobe-17, 2012, the court granted the motion to strike the supplemental materials and granted the City's summary judgment motion. Hyde moved for reconsideration, which was denied. Hyde appeals. No. 69668-8-1/4 ANALYSIS Hyde challenges the court's dismissal based on his failure to properly serve the City within the statute of limitations. In its order granting summary judgment, the court concluded ^hat "Service of Process is Defective; the statute of limitations began to accrue on June 11, 2009." We agree. Service on the HR director was not proper service as required by RCW 4.28.080(2), which provides in part: Service made in the modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows: If against any town or incorporated city in the state, to the mayor, city manager, or, during normal office hours, to the mayor's or city manager's designated agent or the city clerk thereof. Our courts require "strict compliance with the statutory requirements of service of process as a prerequisite to the court's acquiring jurisdiction over a city."1 Accordingly, "[wjhen a statute designates a particular person or officer upon whom service of process is to be made in an action