State Of Washington, Respondent V. Myles Lawrence Hills, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Brown. 147 Wn.2d 330, 344, 58 P.3d 889 (2002)). 51 Hickman. 135 Wn.2d at 103. 14 No. 69614-9-1/15 For these reasons, we conclude that the proper remedy in this case is to remand with instructions for the trial court to dismiss with prejudice Counts V and VI. COMMUNITY CUSTODY Hills argues that he should not have been placed on community custody for his convictions under Counts I through IV, because witness tampering is not a "crime against persons." The State also properly concedes this point. We accept the State's concession. Under RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a), the court "shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one year when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for. . . [a]ny crime against persons under RCW 9.94A.411(2)." There is no such provision for "crimes against property."52 Here, Hills was convicted of four counts of tampering with a witness domestic violence. The court sentenced him to a term of community custody under the belief that these convictions qualified as crimes against persons.