Charles Momah, Appellant V. Washington Casualty Company, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The receiver undisputedly settled 30 suits during the rehabilitation proceeding. 10 RCW 48.31.040(4) provides, "The order to rehabilitate the insurer by operation of law vests title to all assets of the insurer in the rehabilitator." 11 RCW 48.31.040(1) provides, "An order to rehabilitate a domestic insurer shall direct the commissioner forthwith to take possession of the property of the insurer and to conduct the business thereof, and to take such steps toward removal of the causes and conditions which have made rehabilitation necessary as the court may direct." -10- 69456-1-1/11 Momah cites no evidence that WCC took any action with respect to the receiverauthorized settlements.12 He thus cites no evidence of breach in connection with those settlements.