In Re The Marriage Of: Joseph Thomas Rohde, Resp./cr-app. V. Shudan Zhu Rohde, App./cr-resp. (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS I. Child Support Danni contends that the trial court erred by failing to include Joe's discretionary bonuses as part of his gross income for purposes of establishing child support. We disagree. We review a trial court's decision on child support for a manifest abuse of discretion and will uphold it if supported by substantial evidence.2 RCW 26.19.071(1) requires that "[a]ll income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court when the court determines the child support obligation of each parent." RCW 26.19.071 (3)(r) provides that "monthly gross income shall include income from any source, including . . . [b]onuses." But RCW 26.19.075(1 )(b) permits a court to deviate from the standard child support calculation if it finds that a source of income, such as a bonus, is nonrecurring.