In Re The Marriage Of: Joseph Thomas Rohde, Resp./cr-app. V. Shudan Zhu Rohde, App./cr-resp. (Majority)
[…] (2) Attorneys have the same right and power over actions to enforce their liens under subsection (1)(d) of this section and over judgments to enforce their liens under subsection (1)(e) of this section as their clients have for the amount due thereon to them. RCW 60.40.030 provides: Procedure when lien is claimed. If, however, the attorney claim[s] a lien, upon the money or papers, under the provisions of this chapter, the court or judge may: (1) Impose as a condition of making the order, that the client give security in a form and amount to be directed, to satisfy the lien, when determined in an action; (2) summarily to inquire into the facts on which the claim of a lien is founded, and determine the same; or (3) to refer it, and upon the report, determine the same as in other cases. As this court noted in King Countv v.