Jeffrey Chen, Appellant V. City Of Medina, Respondent (Majority)
[…] The PRA provides no separate cause of action for an agency's failure to provide the fullest assistance to a requester. Chen raises no challenge to any City rules or regulations. Thus, the court did not need to address this allegation. Because the trial court properly concluded that the City was the prevailing party, it did not err in awarding statutory attorney fees to the City. Attorney Fees A party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal if a statute authorizes the award.19 Chen requests attorney fees under RCW 42.56.550(4), which allows a person prevailing against an agency in a court action "seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time" to recover costs, including reasonable attorney fees.