State Of Washington, Respondent V. Aron Clark Hovander, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Miles. 160 Wn.2d 236, 247, 156 P.3d 864 (2007)). 30 Miles, 160 Wn.2d at 244-47. 31 133 Wn.2d 332, 945 P.2d 196 (1997). 12 No. 69357-3-1/13 was split on the issue, five justices rejected Hovander's argument.32 Accordingly, Hovander's general assertion that these power records should be afforded the same protection as bank records is not persuasive. Hovander also relies on RCW 42.56.330 for the proposition that "[personally identifying information may be released to law enforcement agencies if the request is accompanied by a court order."33 But this statute expressly relates to public utilities.34 Puget Sound Energy, the utility providing power here, is neither a public utility nor a municipally owned electrical utility. Accordingly, the requirements of this statute have no relevance to this case.