Damon Tulip, App. vs. Service Corp. International, Et Ano., Resps. (Majority)
[…] Stickle, and Emmick, and the claims he now seeks to arbitrate. Tulip claims Washington law is more protective and the FLSA wage claims asserted in Stickle are legally and factually distinct from the state law wage claims he seeks to arbitrate. Tulip's demand for arbitration sought to arbitrate claims "for unpaid overtime and other wages and compensation." The overtime provisions of the FLSA and the Washington Minimum Wage Act (MWA), chapter 49.46 RCW, are nearly identical. Compare RCW 49.46.130(1) (providing that except as otherwise provided, an employer must pay his employees "one and one-half times the regular rate at which he or she is employed" for "a work week longer than forty hours") wjth 29 U.S.C. § 207 (providing that except as otherwise provided, any employer must pay his employees "one and onehalf times the regular rate at which he is employed" for "a workweek longer than forty hours"). See also Anfinson v.