State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael T. Dornery, Appellant (Majority)
[…] In addition, the evidence established that inmates could grab and assault custodial staff when the cuff ports were opened to serve the food trays. Some inmates would throw water, urine, or other materials at officers through the ports. At one point during his tirade, Donery announced that he 15 151 Wn.2d 36, 39, 84 P.3d 1215 (2004). 16 Kilburn, 151 Wn.2dat53. 17 See RCW 9A.36.080(1 )(c) ("Threatening words do not constitute malicious harassment if it is apparent to the victim that the person does not have the ability to carry out the threat."). -10- No. 69248-8-1 /11 was "notorious for shit-bombing," a practice that involved the throwing of feces and urine.