State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gary Shawn Mobley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He acknowledges that while he agreed to an exceptional sentence of at least 93 months, it is unclear that the court would again impose this exceptional sentence of 108 months if the finding of particular vulnerability were reversed. See State v. Cardenas, 129 Wn.2d 1, 12, 914 P.2d 57(1996). A sentencing court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense "if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence." RCW 9.94A.535. "If the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW 9.94A.585(4)." RCW 9.94A.535. No. 69239-9-1/4 "To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient." RCW 9.94A.585(4). We find that the reasons stated by the sentencing court are supported by the record.