Robert Matichuk, App. vs. Whatcom County, Et Ano., Resps. (Majority)
[…] of law.6 A party opposing a request for summary judgment may not rest upon the allegations of his pleading; the response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided for by CR 56, must set forth specific facts showing a genuine issue of material fact.7 The party opposing a motion for summary judgment may not rely on speculation or argumentative assertions that unresolved factual issues remain or on having its affidavits considered at face value.8 The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment protects individuals against uncompensated takings by both the federal and state governments.9 Article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution further provides, "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made." A land use regulation may result in an unconstitutional taking.10 For instance, an unconstitutional regulatory taking may occur where the regulation destroys a 6 Young v. Key Pharms.. Inc.. 112 Wn.2d 216, 225, 770 P.2d 182 (1989). 7 Grimwood v.