State Of Washington, Respondent V. Sandor Rivera, Appellant (Majority)
[…] DISCUSSION Same Criminal Conduct Rivera argues that the trial court erred when it found that the convictions for burglary, robbery, and assault were not the same criminal conduct. Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, an offender's sentence range for each conviction is ordinarily calculated by counting "all other current and prior convictions as ifthey were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). The act provides an exception to this general rule if the court finds that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Crimes constitute the same criminal -5- No. 68914-2-1/6 conduct when they "require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Unless all three of these elements are present, the offenses do not constitute the same criminal conduct and must be counted separately in calculating the offender score. State v. Porter, 133 Wn.2d 177, 181, 942 P.2d 974 (1997).