Helen Immelt, Et Al., Resps. V. Estate Of Robert Bonneville, Et Al., Apps. (Majority)
[…] The terms "goods, merchandise, or products" are not defined anywhere in the statute, and there is no case law on point. Ifthe statute does not define a term, the court may look to a dictionary for its ordinary meaning. State v. Gonzales, 168 Wn.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010). Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1810 (2002) defines "product" as "something produced by physical labor or intellectual effort: the result of work or thought." Real estate appraisal reports plainly fit under this definition. Appellants point to RCW 63.60.060(4) as evidence that the legislature intended to limit the statute's reach to tangible items and to exclude written reports. RCW 63.60.060(4) provides that "[a]s part of a final judgment or decree, the court may order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all materials found to have been made or used in violation of the injured party's rights, and of all plates, molds, matrices, masters, tapes, film negatives, or other articles by means of which such materials may be reproduced." This argument is not persuasive.