Helen Immelt, Et Al., Resps. V. Estate Of Robert Bonneville, Et Al., Apps. (Majority)
[…] They chose not to.6 Judicial economy would not be served by allowing appellants two separate proceedings to litigate their damages claim: one during trial, and another after. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in dismissing appellant's lis pendens damages claim for failure to produce evidence of damages during a trial at which the underlying basis for the lis pendens notices was at issue. Attorney Fees Appellants and respondents both seek an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RCW 63.60.060(5), which provides that "[t]he prevailing party may recover reasonable attorneys' fees, expenses, and court costs incurred in recovering any remedy or defending any claim brought under this section." "We may award attorney fees under RAP 18.1(a) ifapplicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees and if the party requests the fees as prescribed by RAP 18.1." Wachovia SBA Lending. Inc. v. Kraft, 165 Wn.2d 481, 493, 200 P.3d 683 (2009).