Helen Immelt, Et Al., Resps. V. Estate Of Robert Bonneville, Et Al., Apps. (Majority)
[…] In re Estate of Blessing, 174 Wn.2d 5To the extent that Finding of Fact 75 required the court to engage in statutory interpretation in deciding thatchapter 63.60 RCW applies to real estate appraisal reports, it partially reflects a conclusion of law. No. 68803-1-1/8 (Consolid. w/No. 69001-9-1) 228, 231, 273 P.3d 975 (2012) (citing State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005)). RCW 63.60.030(1) provides: Every individual or personality has a property right in the use of his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness." RCW 63.60.050 provides that "[a]ny person who uses or authorizes the use of a living or deceased individual's or personality's name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness, on or in goods, merchandise, or products entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising products, merchandise, goods, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or if any person disseminates or publishes such advertisements in this state, without written or oral, express or implied consent of the owner of the right, has infringed such right. The terms "goods, merchandise, or products" are not defined anywhere in the statute, and there is no case law on point. Ifthe statute does not define a term, the court may look to a dictionary for its ordinary meaning. State v. Gonzales, 168 Wn.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010).