Helen Immelt, Et Al., Resps. V. Estate Of Robert Bonneville, Et Al., Apps. (Majority)
[…] Appellant's Brief at 1. We note, however, that appellants failed to provide any argument or citation to the record regarding the trial court's finding that they failed to prove attorney's fees and costs as required by RAP 10.3(a)(6). "[Tjhis court will not review issues for which inadequate argument has been briefed or only passing treatment has been made." Habitat Watch v. Skagit County, 155 Wn.2d 397, 416, 120 P.3d 56 (2005), quoting State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 868-69, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). Thus, we reach the merits of appellants' arguments regarding lis pendens damages. RCW 4.28.320 provides that a notice of lis pendens may be canceled "at any time after the action shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown... ." Appellants argue that this statute does not require the aggrieved party to prove damages before the court makes a determination that the filing party had no substantial justification to record the lis pendens.