Helen Immelt, Et Al., Resps. V. Estate Of Robert Bonneville, Et Al., Apps. (Majority)
[…] The trial court did not err in concluding that real estate appraisal reports are "products" to which the personality rights statute applies. Lis Pendens Appellants argue that the trial court erred in denying their claim for damages arising from the recording of unjustified notices of lis pendens on numerous properties. A lis pendens is an "instrument having the effect of clouding the title to real property. . .." RCW 4.28.328(1 )(a). RCW 4.28.328(3) provides: Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred in defending the action. Substantial justification for a lis pendens exists where a claimant has a reasonable basis in fact or law to file it. Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services. Inc., 132 Wn. App. 290, 303, 130 P.3d 908 (2006), reversed on other grounds. 159 Wn.2d 903, 154 P.3d 882 (2007).