State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenneth Wayne Sandholm, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.701(3)(a) authorizes a community custody term of twelve months. Based on an offender score of eight, the trial court sentenced Sandholm to sixty months of confinement and twelve months of community custody. These terms together exceeded the sixty-month statutory maximum for the offense. The trial court included a notation on the judgment and sentence 20 No. 68413-2-1/21 stating that the total term of confinement and community custody could not exceed the statutory maximum. But this notation does not comply with statutory requirements. See RCW 9.94A.701(9); State v. Boyd. 174 Wn.2d 470, 472, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). Under RCW 9.94A.701(9), the term of community custody "shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." Because the sentencing court also erred in calculating Sandholm's offender score, the remedy for this error is not to strike the term of community custody.