State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenneth Wayne Sandholm, Appellant (Majority)
[…] He further argues that the admission of evidence of his prior offenses was error because it was irrelevant to whether he committed the charged crime and prejudicial to his right to a fair trial. We disagree. Because the legislature defines the elements of a crime, we look to the statute to determine the elements the State must prove to sustain a conviction. State v. Williams, 162 Wn.2d 177, 183, 170 P.3d 30 (2007). We review issues of No. 68413-2-1/6 statutory interpretation de novo. Okeson v. City of Seattle. 150 Wn.2d 540, 54849, 78 P.3d 1279 (2003). Former RCW 46.61.502(5) provides that the crime of DUI is a gross misdemeanor, "[ejxcept as provided in subsection (6).. . ." That subsection provides that the crime is a felony if "[t]he person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055 " Former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a). In State v.