State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenneth Wayne Sandholm, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Based on the results of the HGN test, the trooper concluded that Sandholm had consumed intoxicants and was impaired. Sandholm was consequently arrested. Following his arrest, Sandholm agreed to submit to a breath test. The breath samples, taken approximately two hours after the trooper first observed Sandholm's driving, provided results of 0.079 and 0.080. The State charged Sandholm under former RCW 46.61.502 (2008) with driving while "under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; and while under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug; having at least four prior offenses, as defined under [former] RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a) [2008]1 within ten years ofthe arrest for the current offense;" 1Former RCW 46.61.5055(14)(2008) provides in relevant part: (14) For purposes of this section and RCW 46.61.502 and 46.61.504: (a) A "prior offense"