State Of Washington, Respondent V Jason Jacob Michael Mack, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Thus, the issue is whether the factual prong is satisfied. We view the evidence that purports to support a requested instruction in the light most favorable to the party who requested the instruction at trial.7 2 RCW 10.61.006 ("In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or information."). 3 90 Wn.2d 443, 447-48, 584 P.2d 382 (1978). 4 State v. Berlin. 133 Wn.2d 541, 545-46, 947 P.2d 700 (1997) (citing Workman, 90 Wn.2d at 447-48). 5 State v.