State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gerardo Marin-andres, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9.94A.753. Substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding about Marin Andres's future ability to pay. He was employed when interviewed by the police about the crimes. He presented no evidence of any disability that would limit his ability to work in the future. We also note that the court must again consider his ability to pay if in the future the State seeks to impose some additional penalty for failure to pay.21 Therefore, we affirm the nonmandatory LFOs imposed. 20 Former RCW 10.01.160 (3) (1995) ("The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."); State v. Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. 303, 308-12, 818 P.2d 1116, 837 P.2d 646 (1991); State v. Calvin, No. 67627-0-I, 2013 WL 2325121, at *11 (Wash. Ct. App. May 28, 2013). 21 State v.