State Of Washington, Respondent V. Dante Urell Piggee, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Upon the request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification including a driver's license or identicard." RCW 7.80.040 defines "enforcement officer" as "a person authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established Further, both fare enforcement and law enforcement officers have the authority to detain a person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herlself for "a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction."