State Of Washington, Respondent V. Dante Urell Piggee, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Mendez. 137 Wn.2d 208, 214, 970 P.2d 722 (1999), overruled on other grounds by Brendlin v. California. 551 U.S. 249, 127 St. Ct. 2400, 168 \\. Ed. 2d 132 (2007). 7 Duncan, 146 Wn.2d at 172 (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 21). 8State v. Doughty. 170 Wn.2d 57, 63, 239 P.3d 573 (2010). A hiinch alone does not warrant police intrusion into people's everyday lives. 9State v. Tiierina. 61 Wn. App. 626. 629, 811 P.2d 241 (1991). 10 RCW 81.112.220(2). 11 The criminal code does not explicitly state that a person who has evaded fares multiple times is guilty of criminal conduct. Rather, RCW 81.112.230(1) states that nothing in chapter 81.112 RCW precludes law enforcement from prosecuting for theft other charges an individual who "[fjails to pay the required fare on more than one occasion within a twelve-month period." 12 Deputy Nix did not suspect thata felony had occurred or would occur. or No. 69218-6-1/5 possible that itwas a gross misdemeanor, but I didn't know at the time."13 Deputy Nix did not have any basis on which to suspect Piggee had evaded a fare before the only fact that distinguishes criminal