State Of Washington, Respondent V. Dante Urell Piggee, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 178. Alternatively the court explained, if the infraction does not occur in the officer's presence, "'[a] fcourt may issue a notice of civil infraction if an enforcement officer files with the court a written statement that... the officer has reasonable cause to believe that a civil infraction was committed.'" Id, at 178 (alteration in original) (quoting RCW 7.80.050(3)) 18 For example, RCW 7.80.060 provides that "[a] person who is receive a notice of civil infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is required to identify himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification including a driver's license or identicard." RCW 7.80.040 defines "enforcement officer" as "a person authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established Further, both fare enforcement and law enforcement officers have the authority to detain a person who is unable or unwilling to