In Re The Marriage Of: Michael Morgan, Appellant V. Colleen Morgan, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Michael fails to demonstrate that the trial court exceeded its authority or abused its broad discretion in the challenged provision in the parenting plan. Contempt Michael next challenges the trial court's orders finding him in contempt. We review a trial court's decision in a contempt proceeding for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of James. 79 Wn. App. 436, 439-40, 903 P.2d 470 (1995). Contempt of court is defined in part as intentional disobedience of a lawful court order. In re Marriage of Humphreys. 79 Wn. App. 596, 599, 903 P.2d 1012 (1995), citing RCW 7.21.010(1). In the context of dissolution and parental support, contempt is governed by RCW 26.09.160. Under that statute, a court "shall find" a party in contempt based on a written finding, after a hearing, "that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child." RCW 26.09.160(2)(b); see James. 79 Wn. App. at 440. Michael challenges the August 29, 2012, contempt order, claiming (1) the trial court lacked authority to enter a contempt finding for nonpayment of visitation supervision costs under In re Marriage of Young. 26 Wn.