State Of Washington, Respondent V. Victor A. Cervantes, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.08.020(3). This definition indicates that the legislature "intended the culpability of an accomplice not extend beyond the crimes of which the accomplice actually has 'knowledge,' the mens rea of RCW 9A.08.020." State v. Roberts. 142 Wn.2d 471, 511, 14 P.3d 713 (2000) (disapproving jury instruction stating in part, "'A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of a crime.'") (emphasis added)).