State Of Washington, Respondent V. Victor A. Cervantes, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Inside the house, the men opened a laundry room cabinet, a dresser drawer, and a nightstand drawer. One of the men took a gun hidden under a stack of clothing in the nightstand drawer. The men fled when Richie interrupted the burglary. Cervantes aided their escape by attacking Richie and grabbing her phone when she tried to relay license plate information to her husband. From this evidence, a rational trier of fact could find that Cervantes was at least an accomplice to theft. 6 Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), "theft" means: "To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services . . . ." 68936-3-1/10 The core issue is whether evidence sufficient to sustain accomplice liability for "theft" is also sufficient to sustain accomplice liability for "theft of a firearm," when the only property taken is a gun. Relying on Roberts and Cronin.