State Of Washington, Respondent V. Victor A. Cervantes, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The court concluded that a defendant is armed for purposes of the first degree burglary statute if "a weapon is 'easily accessible and readily available for use by the defendant for either offensive or defensive purposes.'" Hall, 46 Wn. App. at 694 (quoting State v. Sabala. 44 Wn. App. 444, 448, 723 P.2d 5 (1986)). The court specifically rejected Hall's contention that "armed" requires evidence that the accused must use the deadly weapon in a manner indicating a willingness or present ability to 2 Under RCW 9A.04.110(6), "'[djeadly weapon' means any explosive or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." -4- 68936-3-1/5 use it.3 The court then held that if the weapon at issue is per se dangerous