State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. V. Jaime Jovany Cruz-pelayo, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] Kennealv, 151 Wn. App. 861, 879, 214 P.3d 200 (2009). 2 RCW 9A.44.120(1) provides: A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if: (1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability!..] No. 68319-5-1/3 statement contains express assertions of past fact, (7) whether the declarant's lack of knowledge could be established by cross-examination, (8) the possibility of the declarant's recollection being faulty is remote, and (9) whether the circumstances suggest the declarant