State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. V. Jaime Jovany Cruz-pelayo, App/cross-res. (Majority)
[…] And, she made similar statements to Carolyn Webster, a child interview specialist from the prosecutor's office. The trial court ruled that K.R.F.'s statements to her mother, Dr. Duralde, and Webster were admissible. On appeal, Cruz-Pelayo challenges the admissibility of only K.R.F.'s statements to her mother. This court reviews a trial court's decision to admit child hearsay for abuse of discretion.1 An out-of-court statement by a testifying child victim is admissible under RCW 9A.44.120(1) if the court finds "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability."2 In determining the reliability of child hearsay, a court considers nine nonexclusive factors: (1) whether the declarant had an apparent motive to lie, (2) the declarant's general character, (3) whether more than one person heard the statement, (4) the spontaneity of the statement, (5) the