Donna Charbonneau On Behalf Of Olivia Charbonneau, Resp/cross App V. Tanner Foster, App/cross App (Majority)
[…] Foster appeals the decision to issue the sexual assault protection order. Donna cross appeals denial of the motion to strike, seal, or redact Deputy Bertrand's declaration. ANALYSIS Standard of Review on Revision Foster contends that the superior court on revision erred by reviewing the record de novo. Foster argues that because Foster and Deputy Bertrand testified, the superior court should have determined whether substantial evidence supported the commissioner's decision.4 The decision of a court commissioner is subject to revision by the superior court. RCW 2.24.050.5 RCW 2.24.050 provides, in pertinent part: All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment 4Whatcom County Civil Rule 53.2(a) provides: "All revisions of Commissioner rulings shall be de novo on the record made by the Commissioner, based only [sic] those materials, papers and pleadings in the court file and previously submitted to the Commissioner." 5See also Wash. Const, art.