Regis Costello, Appellant V. University Of Washington, Et Al., Respondents
[…] UWMC moved for summary judgment, arguing that the statute of limitations had expired. Regis sought a continuance to do additional discovery. On September 23, 2011, the trial court denied the motion for a continuance, and granted summary judgment. Regis appeals. DISCUSSION Regis Costello first argues the statute of limitation for his medical negligence claim was tolled by intentional concealment on the part of UWMC. The statute of limitations for medical negligence claims is either three years, or one year after discovery of the negligence, whichever is later. RCW 4.16.350(3).1 This statute of limitation is tolled, however, in cases of intentional concealment of the negligence: 1 RCW 4.16.350 provides: An action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care . . . . .... (3) [B]ased upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his or her representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later . . . 3 No. 67840-0-I/4 PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date the patient or the patient's representative has actual knowledge of the act of fraud or concealment, or of the presence of the foreign body; the patient or the patient's representative has one year from the date of the actual knowledge in which to commence a civil action for damages. RCW 4.16.350(3).2 Here, Regis alleges UWMC intentionally concealed that UWMC surgeons punctured his father s colon while implanting the feeding tube by falsely claiming the tube naturally migrated from the stomach to the colon. . . . ( the term migration was constructed by UWMC with careless use to purposely create confusion into the actual true facts that the feeding [tube] was punctured through the colon . . . ). See Appellant s Opening Brief at 33 But even assuming this is true, we reject Regis s argument. The statute of limitation is tolled by fraudulent concealment only until the date the patient or the patient s representative has actual knowledge of the act of fraud or concealment[.] RCW 4.16.350(3); see also, Giraud v. Quincy Farm and Chemical, 102 Wn. App. 443, 455, 6 P.3d 104 (2000) ( Fraudulent concealment cannot exist if a plaintiff has knowledge of the evidence of an alleged defect ) (citing Hydra-Mac, Inc. v.