Regis Costello, Appellant V. University Of Washington, Et Al., Respondents
[…] Additionally, Regis argues throughout his briefing that UWMC concealed medical records. But even assuming the truth of this claim, as is described above, the record here shows Regis knew about the alleged concealment of the punctured colon four and a half years before he filed suit. As such, any undisclosed or untimely disclosed medical records shed no light upon when Regis knew about the punctured colon, and we reject this argument. 5 No. 67840-0-I/6 Regis also argues the statute of limitation was tolled under the foreign body provision of RCW 4.16.350(3), which reads: PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon ¦ the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date the patient or the patient's representative has actual knowledge ¦ of the presence of the foreign body . . . . Regis contends the presence of the feeding tube in his father s colon triggered this tolling clause. We disagree. Regis cites only one case on this issue, Ruth v. Dight, 75 Wn.2d 660, 453 P.2d 631 (1969) (superseded by statute, RCW 4.16.350). But in Ruth, the triggering event was a sponge inadvertently left in the plaintiff s abdomen during surgery, and the plaintiff did not discover the cause of her recurring pain until she underwent exploratory surgery 22 years later. Ruth, 75 Wn.2d at 662-63. Here, by contrast, the foreign object was a feeding tube that, as Regis concedes, was intended to have therapeutic use.3 Under RCW 4.16.350(3), the statute of limitation is tolled only by the presence of foreign objects not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect[.] (Emphasis added). Additionally, the statute is tolled only until the date the patient or the patient's representative has actual knowledge ¦ of the presence of the foreign body[.] Id.