State Of Washington, Respondent V. Oscar Armando Escobar
[…] In State v. Tellez,4 we held that the constitutional concept of true threat merely defines and limits the scope of the essential threat element in the felony . . . harassment statute and is not itself an essential element of the crime and need not be included in the charging document. Thus, Escobar s challenge to the sufficiency of the information to charge harassment fails. Escobar next asserts that the court erred by failing to instruct the jury that the crime of harassment requires a true threat. 5 RCW 9A.46.020 provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of harassment if: (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [and] .... (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. .... [(2)](b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if . . . the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened. convicted of robbery on remand. 3 RCW 9A.46.020(1)-(2). 4 141 Wn. App. 479, 484, 170 P.3d 75 (2007). 5 Escobar failed to raise this error below, but he may raise for the first time on appeal the absence of a jury instruction on the true threat requirement. State v.