State Of Washington, Res. V. Vanla Inthirathvongsy, App.
[…] Citing RCW 9.94A.607(1)1, he correctly points out that a finding of chemical dependency is necessary before a court can impose this condition, and that no such finding was made by the court in this case. The State does not dispute that RCW 9.94A.607(1) applies here but contends [t]reatment conditions are appropriate in the absence of an express finding under RCW 9.94A.607 if the record otherwise supports the treatment condition. Br. Of Resp t at 4. In support, the State cites Division Two s decision in State v. Powell, 139 Wn. App. 808, 162 P.3d 1180 1 RCW 9.94A.607(1) provides: Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender. (emphasis added). No. 67571-1-I/2 (2007), reversed on other grounds, 166 Wn.2d 73, 206 P.3d 321 (2009). But the relevant portion of Powell is dicta. Moreover, Powell s dicta conflicts with Division Two s decision in State v. Jones, 118 Wn.