Kam Sitthideth, Appellant V. Cedar River Water And Sewer, Respondent
[…] This position is, however, inconsistent with the statute and contrary to well-settled caselaw. RCW 57.08.005 authorizes the District to construct and maintain a waterworks system, to regulate use of the system and to determine the rates charged for use. RCW 57.08.081(1) also provides, in relevant part: [T]he commissioners of any district shall provide for revenues by fixing rates and charges for furnishing sewer and drainage service and facilities to those to whom service is available or for providing water, such rates and charges to be fixed as deemed necessary by the commissioners, so that uniform charges will be made for the same class of customer or service and facility. Rates and charges may be combined for the furnishing of more than one type of sewer or drainage service and facilities. (Emphasis added.) Service is available where property is physically connected to the water and sewer system. See Lake Stevens Sewer Dist. v. Vill. Homes, Inc., 18 Wn. App. 165, 173, 566 P.2d 1256 (1977).