Cody Hiatt, App. vs. American Medical Response Ambulance Svc., Resp.
[…] Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225 (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986)). The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle has the duty to act with due care for the safety of others. Brown v. Spokane County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 1, 100 Wn.2d 6 No. 67402-1-I/7 188, 193, 668 P.2d 571 (1983). Under former RCW 46.61.035, when responding to an emergency, the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle is permitted to park without regard to the rules applicable to motorists, but must act with due regard for the safety of others. Former RCW 46.61.035 states, in pertinent part: (1) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call . . . , may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated. (2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: (a) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter; .... (3) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of visual signals meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.190, except that: . . . (b) authorized emergency vehicles shall use audible signals when necessary to warn others of the emergency nature of the situation but in no case shall they be required to use audible signals while parked or standing. (4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others. Here, there is no dispute that the AMR ambulance was an authorized emergency vehicle and that Washington and Thornton were the first emergency responders to the multiple-vehicle accident in the southbound lanes of I-5. There is also no dispute that when Washington parked the ambulance in the