Cody Hiatt, App. vs. American Medical Response Ambulance Svc., Resp.
[…] Laws of 2010, ch. 252, § 1. 5 Former RCW 46.61.212(1) states, in pertinent part: The driver of any motor vehicle, upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is making use of audible and/or visual signals meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.190, . . . shall: (1) On a highway having four or more lanes, at least two of which are intended for traffic proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle, proceed with caution and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change or moving away from the lane or shoulder occupied by the stationary authorized emergency vehicle or police vehicle. .... (3) If changing lanes or moving away would be unreasonable or unsafe, proceed with due caution and reduce the speed of the vehicle. 4 No. 67402-1-I/5 northbound HOV lane next to the median, (2) failing to use flares, and (3) leaving the ambulance unattended. Hiatt also claimed Washington breached the standard of care by turning her back to oncoming traffic when she returned to the ambulance to retrieve the backboard.