In The Matter Of The Estate Of: Mildred Frey
[…] On May 10, 2011, Lorna filed a motion to dismiss Dean s petition. Following a hearing on the motion on June 10, 2011, Dean s petition was dismissed. The trial court reserved on the issue of Dean s request for an accounting but required Dean to renote the motion on this issue by June 24, 2011. The record does not show that Dean pursued this issue. Judge Donald Eaton orally ruled that Dean s attempt to contest the rejection of the will was timebarred under RCW 11.24.010. He further ruled that any failure of Lorna to give notice of the petition for nonintervention powers was harmless.6 5 RCW 11.68.110(2) provides: Subject to the requirement of notice as provided in this section, unless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal representative to obtain court approval of the amount of fees paid or to be paid to the personal representative, lawyers, appraisers, or accountants, or for an order requiring an accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court and the representative's powers will cease thirty days after the filing of the declaration of completion of probate, and the declaration of completion of probate shall, at that time, be the equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution in accordance with chapter 11.76 RCW for all legal intents and purposes. Lorna had already provided an accounting to her siblings dated January 25, 2011. She filed the accounting as an exhibit to her motion to dismiss Dean s petition on May 10, 2011. 6 Dean provides only an excerpt of the record of the June 10, 2011 proceedings -4- No. 67378-5-I/5 Dean timely appeals.7 NOTICE Dean assigns error only to the portion of the trial court s oral ruling in which the court found that Lorna did not have to give him formal notice of the second request for nonintervention powers because he had consented or because he had actual knowledge of the request. We hold that the trial court was correct. A personal representative may petition the court for nonintervention powers, whether the decedent died testate or intestate.8 Nonintervention powers give a personal representative the ability to administer and settle the estate without intervention of the court.9 There is a clear statutory preference for the nonintervention administration of an estate in order to simplify and expedite the probate process.1 RCW