In Re The Dependency Of: J.t., James Thomas, Appellant V. Dshs, Respondent
[…] And social worker Jimmy Tucker testified that he was concerned that Thomas s anger impairs his parenting ability. 13 No. 67344-1/14 Finally, Thomas contends that the findings of fact as a whole, do not support the trial court s conclusion that J.T. was dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(b) and (c). The challenge is not well taken. RCW 13.34.030(6), in relevant part, defines a dependent child as a child who: (b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child; or (c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child s psychological or physical development. The facts found by the trial court regarding the pawn shop incident amply support its conclusion that Thomas abused and neglected J.T. as those terms are defined by statute.5 Likewise, the court s findings that Thomas suffers from intermittent explosive disorder, has not successfully engaged in