Charles Robert Garner, Appellant V. Hoffman Construction, Inc., Respondent
[…] III. RCW 4.84.185 and CR 11 RCW 4.84.185 allows for recovery of attorney fees and costs by the prevailing party where the lawsuit is found to be frivolous. 3 A lawsuit is frivolous when it cannot be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts. Tiger Oil Corp. v. Dep't of Licensing, 88 Wn. App. 925, 938, 946 P.2d 1235 (1997). CR 11 permits a court to Substitution of Counsel on March 4, 2011. We are unaware of any authority for the proposition that a defendant can join another defendant to a lawsuit by changing the title of the action alone. 3 RCW 4.84.185 provides: In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action . . . . This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order. -6- NO. 67342-4-I/7 impose a sanction, including attorney fees, when an argument is (1) not well grounded in fact; (2) unwarranted by existing law; or (3) for any improper purpose, such as harassment or delay.