State Of Washington, Respondent V. K.l.b., Appellant
[…] Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). All reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). This court defers to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting 4 No. 67313-1-I/5 testimony, credibility of witnesses, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 64 Wn. App. 410, 415 16, 824 P.2d 533 (1992) (citing State v. Longuskie, 59 Wn. App. 838, 801 P.2d 1004 (1990)). K.B. was adjudicated under RCW 9A.76.175, which provides: A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Material statement means a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties. K.B. contends the State failed to prove (1) Willet was a public servant, (2) K.B. knew Willet was a public servant, and (3) K.B. knew his statement was material. K.B. first contends the State failed to prove Willet was a public servant.