State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jonathan Dasho, Appellant
[…] Dasho appeals. II Dasho first asserts that the jury right guaranteed in the Washington Constitution, article I, section 21, was denied him. This claim rests on the dualcontention that article I, section 21 guarantees the right to an impartial jury in a criminal case and that this right was violated when he was compelled to exercise a peremptory challenge to remove prospective juror 12 who, he asserts, should have been removed for cause. Because Dasho s argument stems from a false premise, it is entirely without merit. Article I, section 21 does not contain a right to an impartial jury in a criminal case. In its entirety, the provision reads: The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto. -4- No. 67146-4-I/5 Wash. Const. art. I, § 21. By its plain terms, article I, section 21 does not address the right to an impartial jury in a criminal case.