State Of Washington, Res. V. Dante M. Haynes, Ap..
[…] Schaler, 169 Wn.2d at 286. 3 Although Haynes did not oppose the condition of probation at sentencing, we have generally held that a defendant does not waive a challenge to the legality of sentencing conditions by failing to object below. See State v. Armstrong, 91 Wn. App. 635, 638-39, 959 P.2d 1128 (1998) (allowing challenge to community placement conditions). 4 RCW 9.95.210(1) states: In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer. -6- 66979-6-I/7 97 Wn. App. 257, 263, 983 P.2d 687 (1999) (quoting State v. Farmer, 39 Wn.2d 675, 679, 237 P.2d 734 (1951)).