Pilchuck Contractor's, Inc., Res. V. Michael T. Austin & St. L & I, App.
[…] Jury instructions must permit each party to argue its theory of the case, must not be misleading, and when read as a whole must properly inform the jury of the applicable law. Leeper v. Dep t of Labor and Indus., 123 Wn.2d 803, 809, 827 P.2d 507 (1994). A trial court s decision to give a jury instruction is reviewed de novo if based upon a matter of law, or for abuse of discretion if based upon a matter of fact. Kappelman v. Lutz, 167 Wn.2d 1, 6, 217 P.3d 286 (2009). RCW 51.32.010 provides in pertinent part: Who entitled to compensation. Each worker injured in the course of his or her employment ¦ shall receive compensation in accordance with this chapter, and, except as in this title otherwise provided, such payment shall be in lieu of any and all rights of action whatsoever against any person whomsoever[.] The sample special verdict form in the pattern jury instructions suggests an 4 No. 66973-7-I/5 interrogatory to the jury summarizing the ultimate conclusions of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals. 6A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS CIVIL 155.14 at 169 (6TH ed