State Of Washington, Res. V. Nicholas Shane Pepperell, App.
[…] Pepperell failed to report to the jail on September 17. He was arrested on September 23 and charged with another count of bail jumping. At trial, Pepperell argued he believed he did not need to report until September 24. A jury convicted him as charged. Under RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a),1 Pepperell s sentence for the current bail jumping conviction was to run consecutive to the sentence for his previous bail jumping conviction. At the sentencing hearing for the second bail jumping conviction, defense 1 RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) provides: Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of all prior terms. 2 No. 66603-7-I/3 counsel requested an exceptional sentence downward: that Pepperell be sentenced to 18 months confinement to run concurrently with the sentence for his prior bail jumping conviction. The court declined to impose an exceptional sentence.