In Re The Trustee's Sale Of The Real Property Of Margaret Ann Bossie
[…] In any event, the notice of appearance and motion for disbursement of funds of BOA were both parts of the record available to both the commissioner and the 16 RCW 26.12.215; RCW 2.24.050; Williams v. Williams, 156 Wn. App. 22, 27, 232 P.3d 573 (2010). 6 No. 66567-7-I/7 superior court at their respective hearings. Bossie argues that because BOA, as junior lien holder, was the successful bidder at the trustee sale, the trial court s award of the surplus funds to BOA constituted a deficiency judgment. We disagree. There was no deficiency judgment in this case. RCW 61.24.100(1) states: Except to the extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee's sale under that deed of trust.[17] The plain language of RCW 61.24.100(1) prohibits such a judgment where there is a trustee's sale under that deed of trust. The relevant deed of trust for purposes of this provision is that securing the obligation of Chase, not BOA. Here, there was never a trustee's sale under the deed of trust securing the note to BOA. The only trustee's sale was that directed by Chase under its deed of trust. Moreover, there never will be a trustee's sale under the BOA deed of trust.