State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Shawn Rust, Appellant
[…] Id. When the defendant repeatedly refused to answer certain questions, despite the 1 Despite the trial court s references to inherent contempt, the court s oral ruling and the written order of contempt clearly establish that the court s decision was based on RCW 7.21.050. See State v. Boatman, 104 Wn.2d 44, 48, 700 P.2d 1152 (1985) (court may use inherent contempt power only if reliance on statutory basis would be inadequate). 2 Const. art. 1, § 21 provides: The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record. Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides [i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to ... trial by an impartial jury. -4- No. 66416-6-I/5 court s order, the court found him in contempt and sanctioned him to 30 days in jail, to be served consecutively to his current sentence.