State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Paul J. Kim, App.
[…] The State cites State v. White, 76 Wn. App. 801, 811, 888 P.2d 169 (1995), in support. Nonetheless, at oral argument before this court, the State again acknowledged the condition is not crime-related and indicated it was amenable to striking the condition. Condition 14 was imposed as a discretionary condition pursuant to the sentencing court s authority under former RCW 9.94A.700(5)(2003), which provides: (5) As a part of any terms of community placement imposed under this section, the court may also order one or more of the following special conditions: (a) The offender shall remain within, or outside of, a specified geographical boundary; (b) The offender shall not have direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals; (c) The offender shall participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services; (d) The offender shall not consume alcohol; or (e) The offender shall comply with any crime-related prohibitions. At issue is whether, on the facts of this case, condition 14 is authorized under subsection (a). We hold it is not. Though there appears to be no case law squarely on point, we reach this result under analogous case law from our supreme court suggesting there should be some relation between a defendant s 15 No. 66405-1-I/16 crime and special conditions ordered as part of community placement. In State v. Riles, 135 Wn.2d 326, 957 P.2d 655 (1998), petitioner Gholston was convicted of raping a 19-year-old woman. As a condition of community placement, he was ordered not to have contact with any minor-age children. The court struck down the condition, first explaining: Although there is no express requirement under RCW 9.94A.120(9)(c) that the special conditions be crime-related, a reading of its subsections indicates that five of the six conditions are in fact crime-related.[11] Only subsection four (iv), which states the offender shall not consume alcohol, is not inherently crime-related. RCW 9.94A.120(9)(c)(ii) gives courts authority to order offenders to have no contact with victims or a specified class of individuals. The specified class of individuals seems in context to require some relationship to the crime. It would be logical for a sex offender who victimizes a child to be prohibited from contact with that child, as well as from contact with other children.