Marla Kress, App. / Cross-res. V. State Of Washington, Tri-state Construction Res. / Cross-app.
[…] This is a factual question for the jury.25 From the evidence, the jury could find that Kress drove through the construction site often and knew that she should proceed at a slower pace. The jury could find that a lower speed limit was not warranted for all times of the day, but that drivers should undertake to exercise caution in the dark. The court erred in dismissing the affirmative defense of contributory negligence. Reversed and remanded. WE CONCUR: hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions. (Emphasis added.) 24 RCW 46.61.445 provides: Compliance with speed requirements of this chapter under the circumstances hereinabove set forth shall not relieve the operator of any vehicle from the further exercise of due care and caution as further circumstances shall require. 25 See Hough v. Ballard, 108 Wn.