Marla Kress, App. / Cross-res. V. State Of Washington, Tri-state Construction Res. / Cross-app.
[…] Tri-State alleges that Kress was comparatively at fault because of her excessive speed and/or failure to reduce her speed under then-existing road conditions. Kress averred that she was driving approximately 50 m.p.h. when she entered the construction zone. Kress testified that she knew she was going below the speed limit because of the construction site and that you need to kind of slow down. Because of the road conditions at night, Tri-State argues that Kress s driving speed was too high and thus her negligence in driving at 50 m.p.h. contributed to the accident. RCW 46.61.40023 and 46.61.445 23 RCW 46.61.400 provides in part: (1) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. (2) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (1) of this section, the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of such maximum limits. .... The maximum speed limits set forth in this section may be altered as authorized in RCW 46.61.405, 46.61.410, and 46.61.415. (3) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special 10 No. 66352-6-I / 11 24 require motorists to appropriately reduce speed where road conditions so warrant. This is a factual question for the jury.25 From the evidence, the jury could find that Kress drove through the construction site often and knew that she should proceed at a slower pace.