In Re The Trustee's Sale Of Real Property Of: Thomas And Susan Arrington
[…] And, second, the court reasoned that a party claiming a priority based upon a homestead [exemption] may not do so against the specific creditor that was the victim of her crime. The Arringtons contest both of these reasons. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Dot Foods, Inc. v Dep t of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 912, 919, 215 P.3d 185 (2009). RCW 6.13.040 automatically protects property that constitutes a homestead by the exemption from and after the time the real or personal property is occupied as a principal residence by the owner. But, RCW 6.13.050 provides: A homestead is presumed abandoned if the owner vacates the property for a continuous period of at least six months. However, if an owner is going to be absent from the homestead for more than six months but does not intend to abandon the homestead, and has no other principal residence, the owner may execute and acknowledge, in the same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged, a declaration of nonabandonment of homestead. Susan was a co-owner of the property. She lived in the house as her sole and exclusive residence before being incarcerated in mid-November 2009. Susan did not execute a declaration of nonabandonment.