In Re The Trustee's Sale Of Real Property Of: Thomas And Susan Arrington
[…] It awarded 50 percent of the remaining funds to Thomas for his share of equity in the house. And, it awarded the remaining 50 percent of the funds to Visual Graphics, rather than to Susan. It ruled that Susan could not avail herself of the homestead exemption, since she was incarcerated and not living on the property and Visual Graphics was the victim of her crime. The Arringtons appeal the trial court s order disbursing the surplus funds. DISCUSSION I. Homestead Exemption The Arringtons argue the trial court erred by ruling Susan could not avail herself of the homestead exemption.2 RCW 61.24.080(3) provides, in relevant part: Interests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property. But, as this court held in Sweet, a home owner s interest attaches to the surplus proceeds from a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under a deed of trust such that a judgment creditor s claim is limited to funds in excess of the homestead, if any.