State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Gilbert White Iii, App.
[…] Once you got caught, then you started engaging a little bit more. I am impressed with that. But the statute says that I'm not only to consider whether you would benefit from treatment, but whether the SSOSA alternative is too lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense. And in this case, clearly, in my mind, it is. For that reason, I'm going to sentence you within the standard range for these crimes.[4] White appeals. DISCUSSION We review the trial court s denial of a request for a SSOSA for an abuse of discretion.5 RCW 9.94A.670(4) provides the procedure the trial court must follow: After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from use of this alternative, consider whether the alternative is too lenient in light of the extent and circumstances of the offense, consider whether the offender has victims in addition to the victim of the offense, consider whether the offender is amenable to treatment, consider the risk the offender would present to the community, to the victim, or to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim, and consider the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section. The court shall give great weight to the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this section. . . . The fact that the offender admits to his or her offense does not, by itself, constitute amenability to treatment. White claims the trial court failed to apply the correct legal standard and 4 Id. at 8. 5 State v. Frazier, 84 Wn.