State Of Washington, Res. V. Hector Figueroa-olguin, App.
[…] Womac, 160 Wn.2d 643, 649, 160 P.3d 40 (2007); State v. Benn, 161 Wn.2d 256, 261-62, 165 P.3d 1232 (2007). 3 No. 65875-1-I/4 separate subsections of RCW 69.50.206.7 Figueroa-Olguin s convictions are not the same in fact or in law. To convict Figueroa-Olguin for possession of cocaine, the State was required to prove that he possessed cocaine. Similarly, to convict him of possession of hydrocodone, it was required to prove that he possessed hydrocodone. Each conviction required proof of a different fact the specific type of narcotic drug. 7 RCW 69.50.206, which specifies what controlled substances are included in Schedule II, states, in relevant part: (b) Substances. (Vegetable origin or chemical synthesis.) Unless specifically excepted, any of the following substances, except those listed in other schedules, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination of extraction and chemical synthesis: (1) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding apomorphine, thebaine-derived butorphanol, dextrorphan, nalbuphine, nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, but including the following: .... (xi) Hydrocodone; .... (4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves including cocaine and ecgonine, and their salts, isomers, derivatives, and salts of isomers and derivatives, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances, except that the substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves which do not contain cocaine or ecgonine. (Emphasis added.) 4 No. 65875-1-I/5 Thus, the convictions are not the same in fact. Nor are the convictions the same in law. In State v. O Neal,8 Division II was faced with a similar issue.