State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tyson J. Spring, Appellant
[…] State v. Shriner, 101 Wn.2d 576, 580, 681 P.2d 237 (1984). A determination of whether two statutes are concurrent is based on the elements of the statutes. State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 314, 242 P.3d 19 (2010). The forgery statute and RCW 46.70.180(12)(b) are not concurrent statutes. A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b) He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged. RCW 9A.60.020(1). RCW 46.70.180(12)(b) states: Each of the following acts or practices is unlawful: ¦ (12) For a buyer s agent, acting directly or through a subsidiary, to pay to or to receive from any motor vehicle dealer any compensation, fee, gratuity, or reward in connection with the purchase, sale, or lease of a new motor vehicle. In addition, it is 14 No. 65465-9-I/15 unlawful for any buyer s agent to engage in any of the following acts on behalf of or in the name of the consumer: ¦ (b) Signing any vehicle purchase orders, sales contracts, leases, odometer statements, or title documents, or having the name of the buyer s agent appear on the vehicle purchase order, sales contract, lease, or title ¦. RCW 46.70.180(12)(b). The forgery statute requires that a defendant act with intent to injure or defraud. RCW 46.70.180(12)(b) has no intent requirement. Thus, a person could violate the latter without violating the forgery statute. 15 No. 65465-9-I/16 Affirmed. WE CONCUR: 16