State Of Washington, Res./cross-app. V. Pablo Antonio Carbo Cisneros, App./cross-res.
[…] It is the State s burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the record supports the existence and classification of out-of-state convictions. 12 No. 66667-3-I/13 State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 479-80, 973 P.2d 452 (1999). Cisneros points out that a trial court is required, under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94a RCW, to classify out-of-state offenses, before including them in the offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides, in relevant part: Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law. In Ford, the Supreme Court read that language to mean that classification is a mandatory step in the sentencing process under the SRA. 137 Wn.2d at 483. The Ford court also stated: To properly classify an out-of-state conviction according to Washington law, the sentencing court must compare the