Trisha Shoblom, Appellant V. Kristina Dyer Et Al, Respondents
[…] RCW 4.84.270. The purposes of RCW 4.84.250 .300 are to encourage out-of-court settlements, penalize parties who unjustifiably bring or resist small claims, and enable plaintiffs to pursue meritorious small claims without having an award diminished by legal fees. Beckmann v. Spokane Transit Authority, 107 Wn.2d 785, 788, 733 P.2d 960 (1987). Shoblom argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250 .300. She contends that she had clearly elected to pursue her claim as a unified claim, rather than on a per occurrence basis, when she 8 The statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is [ten thousand dollars] or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys fees. RCW 4.84.250. 10 No. 66648-7-I/11 stated her damages as $30,000 in discovery and as over $50,000 during settlement negotiations.9 Pichler and Dyer point out that because Shoblom was the party to assert an entitlement to fees under that statute, she had actual notice of the potential of an adverse