Roger L. Skinner, Appellant V. City Of Medina Et Al, Respondent
[…] Dep t of Ecology, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. In giving effect to the language of the statute, we must not render any portion meaningless. Prison Legal News, Inc. v. Dep t of Corr., 154 Wn.2d 628, 644, 115 P.3d 316 (2005). We also avoid an interpretation that would produce an unlikely, absurd, or strained result. Kilian v. Atkinson, 147 Wn.2d 16, 21, 50 P.3d 638 (2002). If a statute is unambiguous, we do not inquire further. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526-27, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). RCW 41.12.090 provides, in pertinent part: Procedure for removal, suspension, demotion or discharge Investigation Hearing Appeal. . . . [T]he accused may appeal [from the commission s judgment or order] to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the county wherein he or she resides. Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or order, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof, and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of all papers on file in the office of the commission affecting or relating to such judgment or order, be filed by the commission with such court. The commission shall, within ten days after the filing of such notice, make, certify and file such 7 No. 66120-5-I/8 transcript with such court. The court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits shall thereupon proceed to hear and determine such appeal in a summary manner: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such hearing shall be confined to the determination of whether the judgment or order of removal, discharge, demotion or suspension made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for cause, and no appeal to such court shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds. In arguing that the superior court must decide whether the Commission decision was made in good faith for cause under RCW 41.12.090, without regard to whether the factual record is adequate, Skinner ignores the plain language of the statute and the court s unchallenged findings. RCW 41.12.090 sets forth the procedure for an appeal of the decision of a civil service commission affirming discharge.