Coastal Community Bank, Appellant V. Madi Group, Inc., Respondent
[…] RCW 60.04.051 (emphasis added). -7- No. 65732-1-I / 8 at the earliest, April 23, 2007. Furthermore, there is no evidence indicating that Pacific Ventures was serving as the agent or contractor of PRA. Rather, Pacific Ventures was simply a potential purchaser of PRA s Redmond Ridge property on the date that Madi claims its lien attached. Nevertheless, Madi contends that RCW 60.04.061, the relation back statute, gives life to Madi s claimed lien. This statute provides: The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant. RCW 60.04.061 (emphasis added). Pursuant to this statute, mechanics liens, as defined by RCW 60.04.061, relate back to the commencement of the services. Zervas Group Architects PS v. Bay View Tower LLC, No. 64498-0-I, 2011 WL 1486029, at *2 (Wash. Ct. App. April 18, 2011). However, contrary to Madi s contention, nothing in RCW 60.04.061 nor any other provision contained within chapter 60.04 RCW provides that ownership of the property can relate back to the time of commencement of labor or professional services or delivery of materials or equipment. Instead, RCW 60.04.061 explicitly provides that [t]he claim of lien created by this chapter, that is, the lien created when a property owner requisitions materials or services, shall be prior to other later-attached or later-recorded encumbrances.