In Re The Marriage Of: Tamara Rodden, Res. And James F. Rodden, App.
[…] The father appeals. ANALYSIS The father challenges the final parenting plan on the grounds that the court erred when it allocated sole decision making authority to the mother under RCW 26.09.191(1) after finding he had engaged in a history of acts of domestic violence. The principle issue here is whether sufficient evidence supports the court s order and finding. The court found: Mutual decision-making shall not be required, because the father has engaged in the conduct which follows: A history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm. The current version of RCW 26.09.191(1) provides: The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged in . . . . (c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm. (Emphasis added.) Domestic violence means: 6 The order erroneously cites to an unrelated provision.