In Re The Marriage Of: Tamara Rodden, Res. And James F. Rodden, App.
[…] A motion in limine cannot stop a court from misreading a JIS code. Appellant s Reply Br. at 7. We conclude insufficient evidence exists to support the court s finding that the father engaged in a history of acts of domestic violence. The mother also argues that the trial court properly relied on an alternative basis to order sole decision making. She argues that the court rejected mutual decision making because the parents did not have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making under RCW 26.09.187(2)(c)(iii). The father responds that RCW 26.09.187(2)(c)(iii) does not apply where the parents have a binding settlement agreement regarding decision making authority.14 RCW 26.09.187(2)(a) provides: The court shall approve agreements of the parties allocating decision-making authority . . . when it finds that: (i) The agreement is consistent with any limitations on a parent's decisionmaking authority mandated by RCW 26.09.191; and 14 And the mother s reliance on In re Marriage of Coy, 160 Wn. App. 797, 805, 248 P.3d 1101 (2011) is misplaced. Coy dealt with a parenting plan that deprive[d] the trial court of its jurisdiction and statutory responsibilities to consider changes to a parenting plan [specifically, residential time] and review whether such changes are in the best interests of the child, not with RCW 26.09.191 limitations. -14- 65515-9-I/15 (ii) The agreement is knowing and voluntary. (Emphasis added.) The record shows that the mother and father agreed to share decision making following a commissioner-facilitated settlement conference in which both parties were represented by counsel. Under the above quoted provision, the court must approve such a voluntary agreement unless limitations are mandated by RCW 26.09.191. Because the record establishes a voluntary and knowing agreement and no RCW 29.09.191 limitations, the court shall approve [the] agreement[ ]. Under the circumstances here, RCW 26.09.187(2)(c)(iii) does not apply.